Lavender Essential Oil 4 oz Oil
Lavender Oil or Lavandula officinalis, an aromatherapy classic derived from French flowers, is a relaxing and especially balancing scent with many applications. Derived from the Latin "lavare,"meaning "to wash," the name reflects centuries of use as a washing herb. Lavender oil has numerous uses in skin care, inhalation, stress reduction, and much more. It makes a soothing addition to body oils and skin care preparations, and has been misted into the air of British hospitals to help patients sleep. Lavender is known to increase the alpha brain waves associated with states of relaxation and meditation. Cayce said lavender oil can even act as a meditation aid. Add to bathwater for a relaxing soak or dab on tissues and place with bed linens and lingerie.
Directions Enhance your environment with Lavender essential oil in air fresheners, cleaning solutions, sachets, bath or massage oils, complexion formulas and as a perfume or meditation aid.
Other Ingredients: Lavandula Officinalis (Lavender) Oil.
Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. As with all dietary supplements, consult your healthcare professional before use. See product label for more information. For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. If irritation, redness, or discomfort occurs, discontinue use and consult a licensed health care practitioner. Dilute properly before us