VitaminLife.com Vitaminlife Homepage
Home Specials New Items My Account Shipping Header Nav Bar
Login  | View Basket | Proceed to Checkout 

Lavender Flowers, Whole

By: Frontier Natural Products

UPC Code: 089836005946

Price: $38.40

 

(No reviews yet)

Lavender Flowers, Whole
Form Size Retail
Price
%
Off
Our Price Qty Buy In Cart
Bulk 1 lbs $48.00 20 $38.40
 

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Suggested Uses: For a soothing herbal bath that refreshes the skin and the spirit, tie lavender flowers in a cheesecloth and hang from the tub faucet, allowing the water to run directly over the herbs.
Origin: France
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Lavenders
Plant Part: Flower

 

The fresh, sweet aroma of lavender has relaxing and uplifting qualities that leave users with a sense of calm and balance, making it one of today's most popular scents. Lavender is a gentle, multi-purpose herb. Lavender flowers have been used throughout history, to encourage love and passion, as a soothing component in skin care, hair care and cosmetic products, and in an array of perfumes, colognes and bath products.

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia Mill.

Common name: Lavender

Synonyms: Lavandula officinalis, garden lavender

The Plant: With 21 species and numerous sub-species, hybrids and cultivars, lavenders can be found in many sizes and in colors from purple to blue to nearly white hues. The small woody shrubs are native to the Mediterranean region, Middle East and India but are cultivated all over the world. Lavender is a popular garden plant and can be grown in most temperate regions in well-drained soil in a sunny area.

Lavender flowers have a fresh, sweet, floral, herb-like aroma, generally enjoyed by both men and women. The flowers are harvested when in full bloom, usually being stripped from the flower spike, but sometimes dried on the spike to make lavender flower wands. Lavender flower petals are fused together in a tubular shape and the color of true lavender flowers is a grey-blue.

Constituents of Note: The essential oil, which is present in lavender flowers at 1 to 2%, is responsible for the characteristic fragrance and the beneficial properties of lavender flowers. Lavender essential oil is distilled from lavender flowers and is the most important and most popular aromatherapy essential oil in the U.S. Components of lavender essential oil include linalyl acetate (30-55%, with higher levels present in lavender grown at higher altitudes) and linalool (30-40%). Camphor, a very minor constituent in true lavender (maximum of 1%) is present at three times the levels in lavandin and measuring camphor is a way to identify lavender flowers adulterated with lavandin.

Quality: Lavender flowers are grey-blue in color with minimal amounts of brown or grey flowers. The flowers of lavender must be harvested before they get too mature or the petals will break off during drying and handling. Good quality lavender flowers contain little or no stem. Lavender essential oil is the most adulterated aromatherapy oil in the U.S., often being a mixture of lavenderand lavandin essential oils or even lavandin essential oil labeled as lavender essential oil. Dried lavender flowers are also often adulterated with lavandin flowers. Lavandin is the hybrid of true lavender and spike lavender, and has its own uses, but different aromatherapy properties than true lavender. Because it is has higher yields of both flowers and essential oil than true lavender, it is used as an adulterant. We GC (gas chromatography) test every batch to insure that of are our lavender flowers are always pure lavender.

Regulatory Status: GRAS (Title 21 182.10 and 182.2), Dietary Supplement

Did you know? Lavender scented handkerchiefs and lavender swooning pillows on the "fainting couch" were popular with Victorian women prone to overexcitement and fainting.







Disclaimer:   This website is for informational purposes only. Always check the actual product label in your possession for the most accurate ingredient information due to product changes or upgrades that may not yet be reflected on our web site. These statements made in this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The products offered are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. If you believe that you may have a disease condition, please consult your healthcare practitioner immediately, and before using any dietary supplement product.

Customers Who Buy This Product Also Buy

Chamomile Flowers, Whole Frontier Natural Products
Chamomile Flowers, Whole
Form: Bulk
Size: 1 lbs
Retail Price: 24.00
Discount: 20%
Sale Price: $19.20

         
Chamomile Flowers, German Whole, Organic Frontier Natural Products
Chamomile Flowers, German Whole, Organic
Form: Bulk
Size: 1 lbs
Retail Price: 27.00
Discount: 20%
Sale Price: $21.60

         
Almond Amaretto Herbal Coffee Teeccino
Almond Amaretto Herbal Coffee
Form: Powder
Size: 11 oz
Retail Price: 12.76
Discount: 10%
Sale Price: $11.48

         
Slice Of Life Adult Gummies Multi + Lycopene Hero Nutritional
Slice Of Life Adult Gummies Multi + Lycopene
Form: Chewable
Size: 60
Retail Price: 21.99
Discount: 25%
Sale Price: $16.49