MENU VitaminLife.com
Go
Shopping Cart (0) Items in Cart

Shop By

Shop By:

Vitamins Your Basket

Your Basket

Vitamins
Find Homeopathic Medicine Now!
VitaminLife Spotlight Specials Ad

ZZ Sensitive Regenerative Eye Cream

UPC:
728315008664
Form:
Liquid
Size:
.50 fl oz
Retail Price*:
$34.99
Our Price:
$26.94
You Save:
23%
In stock

Description

ZZ Sensitive Regenerative Eye Cream .50 fl oz Liquid

Regenerative. Soothing. Smoothing.

For sensitive skin.

Soothes the sensitive skin around the eyes and reduces wrinkles. Golden orchid strengthens the skins natural protection mechanisms.

Efficacy and skin-compatibility scientifically confirmed. 100% free of preservatives, fragrances and synthetic colorings. Vegan.


Directions Apply to the cleansed skin around the eyes in the morning and evening, and massage in gently.


Other Ingredients: AQUA WATER Deep spring water. Water from the red sandstone strata of the northern Black Forest in Germany. It is obtained from our own well at a depth of 165 meters, and is unchlorinated and naturally pure. Its function is to moisturize the surface of the skin and to act as a solvent for water-soluble ingredients and plant extracts. ALCOHOL Pure, undenatured ethyl alcohol, potable alcohol. Obtained by fermenting plants containing starch or sugar. Alcohol is deployed as a solvent for extracts and various active ingredients. It also has a refreshing, astringent, toning and preservative effect, and stimulates the circulation. CAPRYLYL CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE A fatty acid ester. A very light oil component of plant origin that offers good spreadability and does not leave the skin feeling greasy. LIMNANTHES ALBA SEED OIL MEADOWFOAM Meadowfoam oil. This oil is derived from the seeds of the American meadowfoam. It is extremely resistant to oxidation and cares for the skin. The high concentration of long-chain fatty acids it contains makes the skin feel extremely silky, without leaving behind an unpleasantly oily film. SQUALANE Squalane. An oil component of plant origin similar to the squalene in the skin and therefore particularly well absorbed. Makes the skin feel soft, silky, but not greasy, and is very skin-compatible. BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER SHEA Shea butter. A solid plant fat obtained from the seeds of an African tree. It has very good care properties and is ideal for dry, irritated skin. A thickening agent in emulsions. GLYCERYL STEARATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials plant glycerin and plant stearic acid. Binds oil and water. Cares for the skin. BEHENYL ALCOHOL Behenyl alcohol. A fatty component (fatty alcohol) obtained from the seeds of the moringa tree. Also contained in human skin oil. Cares for the skin and is a thickening agent for emulsions. BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS STEROLS RAPESEED Rapeseed sterols. Plant sterols from rapeseed oil, very similar in structure to human and animal cholesterol. They make the skin and hair supple, and stabilize emulsions. GLYCERIN Glycerin. A component of all fats and oils. Glycerin has a moisturizing effect. For BRLIND, it is derived solely from vegetable oil. STEARIC ACID A fatty acid. A fatty component contained in various vegetable fats and oils. It smooths and cares for the skin, and has emulsifying properties. POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE A (co-)emulsifier. Used in addition to other emulsifiers in low concentration to improve the long-term stability of emulsions. INULIN Inulin. A polysaccharide from chicory root. Has a conditioning and caring effect on the hair and skin. SORBITAN CAPRYLATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials a compound of sorbitol (a natural sugar alcohol of plant origin with a moisturizing and moisture-retaining effect) and plant fatty acids from vegetable oil. Binds oil and water. Cares for and moisturizes the skin. PALMITIC ACID A fatty acid. A fatty component contained in various vegetable fats and oils. It smooths and cares for the skin, and has emulsifying properties. SORBITAN STEARATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials a compound of sorbitol (a natural sugar alcohol of plant origin with a moisturizing and moisture-retaining effect) and plant fatty acids from vegetable oil. Binds oil and water. Cares for and moisturizes the skin. ALPHA-GLUCAN OLIGOSACCHARIDE A polysaccharide of plant origin. Its prebiotic properties support the beneficial skin flora and thus strengthen the skin barrier. Ideal to soothe and care for sensitive skin. CURCULIGO ORCHIOIDES ROOT EXTRACT Extract from the root of golden eye-grass. A traditional medicinal plant (used in TCM). It has an antioxidant and antibacterial effect. The action mechanism of the root extract improves the functions of the skins protective barrier, therefore returning sensitive skin to a normal condition. MAGNOLIA OFFICINALIS BARK EXTRACT An extract from magnolia bark. It has an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant effect. XANTHAN GUM Xanthan. A polysaccharide produced by microorganisms from plant substrates containing sugar. A gelling/thickening agent that also stabilizes emulsions. CHONDRUS CRISPUS POWDER CARRAGEENAN Carrageenan. A natural gelling agent for cosmetics and foodstuffs that is derived from red algae. Used to make gels and to thicken emulsions. TOCOPHERYL ACETATE Tocopheryl acetate/provitamin E. A more stable form of vitamin E. When it is applied to the skin, it becomes vitamin E by enzymatic conversion, and then takes its antioxidant effect. SUCROSE COCOATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials cane or beet sugar and plant fatty acids from vegetable oil. Binds oil and water. Cares for and moisturizes the skin. FRUCTAN A polysaccharide. Derived from inca root ( yacn). Its prebiotic properties support the beneficial skin flora and thus strengthen the skin barrier. Soothes and cares for sensitive skin. GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE A surfactant/co-emulsifier. Produced from plant glycerin and plant fatty acids. It has moisturizing, emulsifying and caring properties. GLYCINE SOJA OIL SOYBEAN Soybean oil. A vegetable oil that cares for the skin and makes it supple. MALTODEXTRIN Maltodextrin. A polysaccharide derived from plant starch. Supplies moisture and used as a carrier for active ingredients/plant extracts in powder form. ARGININE Arginine. An amino acid Amino acids are protein building blocks and occur in the natural moisturizing factors (NMFs) of human skin. They maintain the skins slightly acid surface film (protective acid mantle), and bind moisture. ASCORBYL PALMITATE Fat-soluble form of vitamin C. This fat-soluble form of vitamin C is more light- and temperature-resistant, and is converted into free vitamin C in the skin. It has an antioxidant effect, counteracts skin aging caused by free radicals and prevents emulsions from becoming rancid. LECITHIN Lecithin. A substance similar to fat, with emulsifying properties. Can be found in vegetable oils from which it is derived. It cares for the skin and hair, and improves combability. Special lecithins can be made into liposomes in which active ingredients can be encapsulated and protected, improving their bioavailability when applied to the skin. LACTOBACILLUS FERMENT Lactic acid bacteria ferment. A probiotic ingredient that stimulates the skins natural immune system. TOCOPHEROL Vitamin E. Can be found in many vegetable oils. As an antioxidant it prevents these from becoming rancid. It also stabilizes cosmetics and protects the skin against free radicals induced by UV radiation, for example, thus forestalling premature, environment-related skin aging. HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES CITRATE


Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. As with all dietary supplements, consult your healthcare professional before use. See product label for more information.


Supplement Facts


Other Ingredients: AQUA WATER Deep spring water. Water from the red sandstone strata of the northern Black Forest in Germany. It is obtained from our own well at a depth of 165 meters, and is unchlorinated and naturally pure. Its function is to moisturize the surface of the skin and to act as a solvent for water-soluble ingredients and plant extracts. ALCOHOL Pure, undenatured ethyl alcohol, potable alcohol. Obtained by fermenting plants containing starch or sugar. Alcohol is deployed as a solvent for extracts and various active ingredients. It also has a refreshing, astringent, toning and preservative effect, and stimulates the circulation. CAPRYLYL CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE A fatty acid ester. A very light oil component of plant origin that offers good spreadability and does not leave the skin feeling greasy. LIMNANTHES ALBA SEED OIL MEADOWFOAM Meadowfoam oil. This oil is derived from the seeds of the American meadowfoam. It is extremely resistant to oxidation and cares for the skin. The high concentration of long-chain fatty acids it contains makes the skin feel extremely silky, without leaving behind an unpleasantly oily film. SQUALANE Squalane. An oil component of plant origin similar to the squalene in the skin and therefore particularly well absorbed. Makes the skin feel soft, silky, but not greasy, and is very skin-compatible. BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER SHEA Shea butter. A solid plant fat obtained from the seeds of an African tree. It has very good care properties and is ideal for dry, irritated skin. A thickening agent in emulsions. GLYCERYL STEARATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials plant glycerin and plant stearic acid. Binds oil and water. Cares for the skin. BEHENYL ALCOHOL Behenyl alcohol. A fatty component (fatty alcohol) obtained from the seeds of the moringa tree. Also contained in human skin oil. Cares for the skin and is a thickening agent for emulsions. BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS STEROLS RAPESEED Rapeseed sterols. Plant sterols from rapeseed oil, very similar in structure to human and animal cholesterol. They make the skin and hair supple, and stabilize emulsions. GLYCERIN Glycerin. A component of all fats and oils. Glycerin has a moisturizing effect. For BRLIND, it is derived solely from vegetable oil. STEARIC ACID A fatty acid. A fatty component contained in various vegetable fats and oils. It smooths and cares for the skin, and has emulsifying properties. POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE A (co-)emulsifier. Used in addition to other emulsifiers in low concentration to improve the long-term stability of emulsions. INULIN Inulin. A polysaccharide from chicory root. Has a conditioning and caring effect on the hair and skin. SORBITAN CAPRYLATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials a compound of sorbitol (a natural sugar alcohol of plant origin with a moisturizing and moisture-retaining effect) and plant fatty acids from vegetable oil. Binds oil and water. Cares for and moisturizes the skin. PALMITIC ACID A fatty acid. A fatty component contained in various vegetable fats and oils. It smooths and cares for the skin, and has emulsifying properties. SORBITAN STEARATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials a compound of sorbitol (a natural sugar alcohol of plant origin with a moisturizing and moisture-retaining effect) and plant fatty acids from vegetable oil. Binds oil and water. Cares for and moisturizes the skin. ALPHA-GLUCAN OLIGOSACCHARIDE A polysaccharide of plant origin. Its prebiotic properties support the beneficial skin flora and thus strengthen the skin barrier. Ideal to soothe and care for sensitive skin. CURCULIGO ORCHIOIDES ROOT EXTRACT Extract from the root of golden eye-grass. A traditional medicinal plant (used in TCM). It has an antioxidant and antibacterial effect. The action mechanism of the root extract improves the functions of the skins protective barrier, therefore returning sensitive skin to a normal condition. MAGNOLIA OFFICINALIS BARK EXTRACT An extract from magnolia bark. It has an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant effect. XANTHAN GUM Xanthan. A polysaccharide produced by microorganisms from plant substrates containing sugar. A gelling/thickening agent that also stabilizes emulsions. CHONDRUS CRISPUS POWDER CARRAGEENAN Carrageenan. A natural gelling agent for cosmetics and foodstuffs that is derived from red algae. Used to make gels and to thicken emulsions. TOCOPHERYL ACETATE Tocopheryl acetate/provitamin E. A more stable form of vitamin E. When it is applied to the skin, it becomes vitamin E by enzymatic conversion, and then takes its antioxidant effect. SUCROSE COCOATE An emulsifier from regrowing raw materials cane or beet sugar and plant fatty acids from vegetable oil. Binds oil and water. Cares for and moisturizes the skin. FRUCTAN A polysaccharide. Derived from inca root ( yacn). Its prebiotic properties support the beneficial skin flora and thus strengthen the skin barrier. Soothes and cares for sensitive skin. GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE A surfactant/co-emulsifier. Produced from plant glycerin and plant fatty acids. It has moisturizing, emulsifying and caring properties. GLYCINE SOJA OIL SOYBEAN Soybean oil. A vegetable oil that cares for the skin and makes it supple. MALTODEXTRIN Maltodextrin. A polysaccharide derived from plant starch. Supplies moisture and used as a carrier for active ingredients/plant extracts in powder form. ARGININE Arginine. An amino acid Amino acids are protein building blocks and occur in the natural moisturizing factors (NMFs) of human skin. They maintain the skins slightly acid surface film (protective acid mantle), and bind moisture. ASCORBYL PALMITATE Fat-soluble form of vitamin C. This fat-soluble form of vitamin C is more light- and temperature-resistant, and is converted into free vitamin C in the skin. It has an antioxidant effect, counteracts skin aging caused by free radicals and prevents emulsions from becoming rancid. LECITHIN Lecithin. A substance similar to fat, with emulsifying properties. Can be found in vegetable oils from which it is derived. It cares for the skin and hair, and improves combability. Special lecithins can be made into liposomes in which active ingredients can be encapsulated and protected, improving their bioavailability when applied to the skin. LACTOBACILLUS FERMENT Lactic acid bacteria ferment. A probiotic ingredient that stimulates the skins natural immune system. TOCOPHEROL Vitamin E. Can be found in many vegetable oils. As an antioxidant it prevents these from becoming rancid. It also stabilizes cosmetics and protects the skin against free radicals induced by UV radiation, for example, thus forestalling premature, environment-related skin aging. HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES CITRATE


Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. As with all dietary supplements, consult your healthcare professional before use. See product label for more information.


Reviews

CUSTOMERS WHO BUY THIS PRODUCT ALSO BOUGHT

Disclaimer:   This website is for informational purposes only. Always check the actual product label in your possession for the most accurate ingredient information due to product changes or upgrades that may not yet be reflected on our web site. These statements made in this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The products offered are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. If you believe that you may have a disease condition, please consult your healthcare practitioner immediately, and before using any dietary supplement product.

  • ZZ Sensitive Regenerative Eye Cream
    Annemarie Borlind ZZ Sensitive Regenerative Eye Cream
    Form: Liquid
    Size: .50 fl oz
    Price: $34.99 $26.94